<< Back to Previous page
Achievements
Brain O Brain National Competition

Student Name: Drishti Jain
Class : VI-A (City Campus)
Position : Gold Medal
Student Name : Samik Jain
Class : VIII-A (City Campus)
Position : Champion in Brain O Brain Competition
Event Name : Brain O Brain National Competition
Event Venue : Thyagraj Stadium, New Delhi
Event Date: 30-Nov-2014

Ludhiana Sahodaya Schools Athletic Meet

Name : Ali Rana and Keshav Makkar
Class : VIII-A (City Campus)
Position : Gold Medal in 4*100 m
Event Name : Ludhiana Sahodaya Schools Athletic Meet
Event Venue : Guru Nanak Public School
Event Date : 25-26 Nov,2014

5th District Boys/Girls Taekwondo Championship, 2014

Event Name: 5th District Boys/Girls Taekwondo Championship, 2014
Position: Second
Event Organised by: Ludhiana District Taekwondo Association
Event Date: 16th - 17th May, 2014
Event Venue: Shri Guru Hargobind Public School, Ludhiana


Vedic Group Song Competition

Prize- Second
Event Venue- BCM School Sector-32, Chandigarh Road, Ludhiana
Event Date- 16th November, 2014

State Level Painting Competition

Students Name- Eshnika
Prize- Consolation
Student Name- Sulakshna Gandhi
Prize- Cash Prize of Rs.2500/- + Rs.1000 for participation along with a school bag, two LED lights, a colour box and a certificate.
Event Venue- Inderdhanush Auditorium Panchkula
Organised By- The Ministry of Power, Government of India
Event Date- November 15, 2014

Ludhiana School District Athletic Meet

Name - Ali Rana
Class - VIII-A (City Campus)
Position - Silver Medal in 4*100 mt Relay
Event Name - Ludhiana School District Athletic Meet
Event Venue - Guru Nanak Stadium, Ludhiana
Event Date - 17 Oct,2014 to 19 Oct,2014

Ludhiana School District Athletic Meet

Name - Keshav Makkar
Class - VIII-A (City Campus)
Position - Silver Medal in 4*100 mt Relay
Event Name - Ludhiana School District Athletic Meet
Event Venue - Guru Nanak Stadium, Ludhiana
Event Date - 17 Oct,2014 to 19 Oct,2014

Inter-School Quiz at district level (Bharat ko Jano)

Senior Team comprising:
Student Name - 1. Manmeet Singh X-A
2. Saloni Thapar IX-F
Prize:- 3rd position and brought home Bronze Medal

Junior Team comprising:
Student Name - 1. Mehak Sareen VIII-B
2. Shaurya Verma VIII-B
Prize:- 1st position along with Gold Medal.

Event Date - 29th October, 2014
Event Date - Rishi Nagar, Ludhiana
Organized by: - ABVP

Zonal Level Athletics Meet

Student Name - Ali Rana
Class - VIII-A
Positions:- 1) Gold Medal in 80 mt Hurdles
2) Gold Medal in High Jump.
3) Gold Medal in Relay.
Student Name - Keshav
Class - VIII-A
Positions:- 1) Silver Medal in 100 mt.
2) Silver Medal in 200 mt.
3) Gold Medal in Relay.
Student Name - Arjun Chopra
Class - VIII-A
Positions:- 1) Gold Medal in Relay.
2) Bronze Medal in 800 mt.
Event Venue - Guru Nanak Stadium, Ludhiana

Punjab School Ludhiana Distt Gymnastic Competition
Student Name - Ali Rana
Class - VIII-A
Event Name - School Distt at Khanna
Positions:- 1) Gold Medal in Floor Exercise
2) Silver Medal in Table Vault
3) Silver Medal in Parallel Bar
4) Silver Medal in Horizontal Bar
5) Bronze Medal in Pommel Horse
6) Bronze Medal in Roman Rings
7) Silver Medal for All Rounder
Event Venue - A.S. Model Sr. Sec. School, Khanna
Event Date - 30-Sept-2014

Amalgam-2014
Name - Yuvika Kwatra and Kapeesh Sharma
Category - Category of class III
Position - First in Fashion Show
Event Name - Amalgam-2014
Event Venue - Sacred Heart Convent Sr. Sec. School, Sarabha Nagar, Ludhiana
Event Date - 30th Aug, 2014

Amalgam-2014
Name - Muskaan Surana and Dhruv Gupta
Category - Category of class IV
Position - Third in Fashion Show
Event Name - Amalgam-2014
Event Venue - Sacred Heart Convent Sr. Sec. School, Sarabha Nagar, Ludhiana
Event Date - 30th Aug, 2014

Amalgam-2014
Name - Navya Jain and Kshitij
Category - Category of class V
Position - Appreciation in Fashion Show
Event Name - Amalgam-2014
Event Venue - Sacred Heart Convent Sr. Sec. School, Sarabha Nagar, Ludhiana
Event Date - 30th Aug, 2014

Sahodaya School Swimming Competition
Name - Tushali Lekhi
Class - VI - A (City Campus)
Event Name - Sahodaya School Swimming Competition
Position - Bronze Medal in 50 mt backstroke and in 100 mt Freestyle
Venue - GRD Academy, Ludhiana
Date - 11 Aug-2014 and 12 Aug-2014

XIV Punjab State Kumar Surender Singh Shooting Championship
Name : Tanish Galhotra
Class : IX-B

Event Name I : XIV Punjab State Kumar Surender Singh Shooting Championship
Event Venue I : Amritsar, Punjab
Event Date I : September, 2014
Prize I : Silver Medal and Cash Prize of Rs. 14000
in Peep Sight air Rifle Shooting Sub Junior Category
Event Name II : Punjab State Shooting Championship
Event Venue II : Jalandhar, Punjab
Event Date II : 24th - 28th September, 2014
Prize II : Silver Medal and Cash Prize of Rs. 14000
in Peep Sight Air Rifle Youth Category
and Bronze Medal & Cash Prize of Rs 7000
in Peep Sight Air Rifle Junior Category

Ludhiana Punjab School Skating Tournament
Event Name -Ludhiana Punjab School Skating Tournament
Event Venue - Leasure Vally, Ludhiana
Event Dates -29th to 31st August, 2014
Winners:

S.no.

Name

Medal

Event Name

Class

1.

Swastie Kayshap

Bronze

Road Race 3 km

III-E

2.

Ayush Bedi

Bronze

Rink Race 300 mtrs

IV-E

3.

Gurnoor Singh

Bronze

Rink Race 300 mtrs


V-E

Bronze

1000 mtrs

Bronze

Road Race 3 km

4.

Naman Sachdeva

Silver

Time Trial 300 mtrs

X-D

5.

Harleen Kaur

Silver

Time Trial 300 mtrs

XI-B

Gold

Road Race 3 km

6.

Harshita Dhir

Gold

Time Trial Rink Race 3 km

V-E

Bronze

Road Race 3 km


District Badminton Tournament
Event Name - Ludhiana Sahodaya School Badminton Tournament.
Event Venue - Tagore Public School, Aggar Nagar, Ludhiana.
Event Dates -29th - 31st August 2014.
Under 14 category(Girls) : Prerna Dawar, Tanvi Kaushal, Sanya, Simartana and Ganga Kapoor- First Position
Under 14 category(Boys) :: Aalampartap Singh, Aayan gupta, Ankit Goel, Harjot Singh Saini and Lakshay- Third Position
Under 17 category(Boys) : Mitaksh Gandhi, Lakshay Singla, Rachit Gupta. Jasleen Singh Saini and Navam Jain- First Position
Under 19 category (Boys) : Aditiya Gupta, Rohan Dhanda, Mohul Goel , Akshit Khullar and Ishan Gupta- First Position

Combined Annual Training Camp
Event Name - State Level Badminton Tournament
Event Dates - 22nd, 26th August, 2014
Student Names - Jasleen Singh & Aalam Pratap
Prize - Bronze Medal U-14

District Badminton Tournament
Under 19(Boys) : Aditya Gupta, Mehul Goel & Rohan Dhanda - First Position
Under 17(Boys) : Mitaksh Gandhi, Rachit Gupta & Lakshay Singla - First Position
Under 17 (Girls) : Alisha Joshi , Devika Thapar & Evneet Kaur - Second Position
Under 14(Boys) : Jasleen Singh Saini & Aalampartap Singh - First Position
Under 14 (Girls) : Prerna Dawar, Tanvi Kaushal & Sanya - First Position

Combined Annual Training Camp
Name : Bhavya Jain
Class : 9th- E
Event Name : Combined Annual Training Camp
Event Date : 9th - 8th June & 21st - 30th June
Event Venue : Ropar & Malout
Prizes : Bronze Medal in Inter Group Shooting Competition Camp.
Silver Medal in Inter BN Shooting Competition.

Ace Tennis Open Championship Above-14
Name: Sarvesh Maria
Class: 9th- F
Event Name : Ace Tennis Open Championship Above-14
Event Date: 13th July, 2014
Event Venue: Govt. College for Boys, Ludhiana
Position: First

Oliver - Junior Cup Hamburg 2014 International Youth Tournament
Event Name : OLIVER-JUNIOR CUP
Event Date : 7th & 8th June, 2014
Event Venue : Germany
Mixed Doubles U17, Rank 5th
Boys Doubles U17, Rank 7th
Boys Singles U17, Rank 9th
Student Name : Aditya Gupta
Class : 12th - E

First Prize winner of Jagran Sanskar Shala
Event Date : May 15,2014
Event Name : Jagran Sanskar Shala.

First Prize won by Akshit Garg of X-D.

Consolation prize winner of Jagran Sanskar Shala
Event Date : May 15,2014
Event Name : Jagran Sanskar Shala.

Consolation prize won by Ojus Sindwani of IX-D.

Consolation prize winner of Jagran Sanskar Shala
Event Date : May 15,2014
Event Name : Jagran Sanskar Shala.

Consolation prize won by Savitri Kaura of IX-A.

Certificate of Excellence
An organisation- silver zone foundation conducts Olympiads at National and International levels. This foundation awarded Kundan Vidya Mandir, a "Performance Excellence Award" for conducting Olympiads at National and International Levels.

Digital Learning
An Organisation 'Digital Learning,' Asia's Premier monthly magazine on ICT in education, Conducted a survey to study the infrastructure, teaching facility, facilities offered, students strength and performance etc. in schools all over Punjab. According to their survey state-wise ranking of TOP SCHOOLS OF INDIA- Kundan Vidya Mandir Sen. Sec. School ranked 5th in Punjab state.

The Unified Council- Best Participation School
The Unified Council of India honoured Kundan Vidya Mandir with "Best Participation School" of 2013 at a ceremony held at Ravindra Bharathi, Hyderabad A.P. on the Occasion of Annual Award Celebrations.Nearly 600 students of our School participated in the olympaid and won 16 Gold Medals, 18 Silver medals and 21 Bronze Medals.

U-16 Yrs Cricket Tournament
Event Date: 22-04-2014
Vaibhav Kalra scored 167 runs against Bathinda in U-16 yrs Cricket tournament organised by P.CA held at S.C.D Govt. College Ludhiana on 22-4-14 L.D scored 442 all out in 94 overs.

Runner up Trophy
KVM School team bagged the ‘Runner up Trophy’ and cash Prize of Rs. 21000/- in Bhai Govind Singh Pasricha Memorial All India Cricket Tournament held at MGN Public School, Jalandhar.

All India School Games Shooting Competition
Saransh Kapoor won Bronze in Open Sight Air Riffle event in U-14 Category in 58th All India School Games Shooting Competition held at Pune.

All India School Games Shooting Competition
Manik Sood won Silver Medal in Open Sight Air Rifle Event in U-19 Category in 58th All India School Games Shooting Competition held at Pune.

All India School Games Shooting Competition
Tanish Golhotra won Gold Medal in Peep Sight Air Rifle event U-14 Category in 58th All India School Games Shooting Competition held at Pune.

CBSE North Zone Swimming competition
Akshit Bawa of XII-G won 2 Gold medals in 50m and 100m Back stroke races in CBSE North Zone Swimming competition held at Jalandar.

National Level Earthquake Quiz
Abhinav Shroff, Nakul Aggarwal, Sakhshay Bhatia and Tushar Gupta won Second Prize in the National Level Earthquake Quiz at IIT Kanpur in which 140 schools from all over India participated.

National Level CBSE Science Exhibition
Our mathematical Model was selected for the National Level CBSE Science Exhibition for the third consecutive year after winning the regional level competition.

Young Chef Competition
At the young Chef Competition organized by IIHM Delhi, Shivani Bhatia, Yashu Gupta, Rashim Sarpal and Ragini Anand of Class XII were among the 50 students out of 5000 students who cleared the preliminary round from the North Zone.

Reena - Simmi Memorial Inter-School Declamation Contest
Reena - Simmi Memorial Inter-School Declamation Contest was organized by KVM, Civil Lines on November 17, 2012. Nakul Aggarwal won the first prize in the English category and Shreya Jain won the second prize in the Hindi category.
Partnerships for Action in Education organized an Inter-School Extempore Speech Contest at Guru Nanak International School, Gujarkhan Campus, Ludhiana on January 25, 2013. Ninety students from 18 schools of Ludhiana participated in the competition. Svarnima Poddar of VIII-E bagged the Best Speaker Trophy.

Brain-O-Brain Fest
Brain-O-Brain Fest was held on December 25, 2012. Agam Jain (V-E) won the champion trophy

State Athletic Meet
In the Open State Athletic Meet held at Muhar, Ferozepur on October 13 and October 14, 2012, our students Preety and Pratishtha Verma won bronze medal for High Jump U-14 category and silver medal for 100 Mt. Hurdle Race U-19 category respectively.

Punjab School State Games
Tanvi Kaushal (VII-A) got first position in U-14 category In Punjab School State Games Badminton Championship held at Hoshiarpur from August 22 to August 26, 2013

State Level Badminton Championship
In State Level Badminton Championship held at Abohar from August 27 to August 31, 2013, Jasleen Singh Saini got third position in U-14 boys category.

Punjab State School Gymnastics
In Punjab State School Gymnastics held on November 9, 2012 at Jalandhar, Ali Rana (VI-A) from City Campus won gold medal in individual Table Vault. He has been selected for the National Games.

District Handball tournament
District Handball tournament was held at PAU from August 27 to August 29, 2013. Simranjeet Singh (XII-D) got gold medal and was selected for the state tournament. His team won the third position in the Handball Open State Tournament held at Bathinda on September 1 September 2, 2013.

District Level Roller Skating championship
Punjab School Games organized a District Level Roller Skating championship at Leisure Valley, Ludhiana on August 26 and August 27, 2013. In the Under-17 girls category Sahiba Chhabbra (X-C) won the second position both in 300 m Time and 500 m Rink Race-II.

District level Shooting Competition
District level Shooting Competition was held at Gobind National College at Narangwal on August 18 and August 19, 2013, Damandeep Singh (IX-B) won the gold medal in Air Pistol Youth category.

District level Shooting Competition
District level Shooting Competition was held at Gobind National College at Narangwal on August 18 and August 19, 2013, Aayush Sewak (XI-B) won the gold medal in Air Pistol Junior category.

CBSE North Zone Swimming Competition
In CBSE North Zone Swimming Competition held on September 25 to September 29, 2013 at Jalandhar, Akshit Bawa (XII-G) won 2 gold medals in 50m and 100m Back stroke races.


  • of Kundan Vidya Mandir, Ludhiana
  • Enter School Code
    'KVMLDH'